BEST SHORTS COMPETITION
Celebrating short films, television and
new media  worldwide.

Our mission is to promote our winning filmmakers.

Enter Now!
Download entry form
Deadline: 
September 05, 2014
Click to Submit
Withoutabox.

Past
Winners
Best
Shorts
News

We proudly comply with UFFO's Best Business Practices for Film Festivals.
Enter our sister competitions

Best Shorts Competition Announces This Season's Winners

Market Hours, Best of Show!

The Weinstein Company
Bob Weinstein and Harvey Weinstein, Lance Still, Executive Producers
and Jon Goldman, Director
Join our 
email list
News Flash: Oscars 2014!

Our Best of Show winner  
Mr Hublot won the Oscar 
for Best Animated Short Film. Link
The Weinstein Company – Bob Weinstein and Harvey Weinstein, Lance Still, Executive Producers, and Jon Goldman, Director, Market Hours, short film, follows Randall, who works as a security guard at a multicultural urban market, who spends his days imagining the vibrant lives of various vendors at the market. Randall’s inattention to his work has led to a string of thefts and soon threatens to cost him his job. A chance encounter with a starlet and her lapdog provides Randall not only an opportunity to break the ice with a beautiful vendor with her own pastry shop, but a chance to prove his worth to everyone at the market – including himself. This film is delightfully filmed and well directed by Jon Goldman, with playful cinematography and a creative story line. LINK
The OwnerAwards of Excellence

Angel Alvarez, Project:EGO, short film
Angelo Paleologos, Heard it as Sunset, music video
Artem Makarevich (Russia)Mistake, tube length videos and cinematography 
BAK (Australia)Dasha Hara, experimental
Barbara S. Mueller (Austria), Neon Lights, women filmmakers
Cheryl HalpernNatsanat, liberation/social justice/protest and women filmmakers
Dreamages Films (Italy)Snowflake, gay/lesbian/transsexual
Emily Kassie (Canada), I Married My Family's Killer, documentary short
Filmstigator/EditLabGift, short film and Gift trailer, trailer
Fulano Filmes (Brazil), B-flat, short film
Georgia Slowe (United Kingdom)Four Tails, women filmmakers
Indrani Pal-ChaudhuriThe Legend of Lady White Snake, short film
Joshua OvalleMinimum Max, filmmaker 17 and younger
July Allard (France), O, women filmmakers
Many Many Creations LTD (China)Primal War, 3-D and animation
Mark Lammerding, Another Life, short film
Nik Kleverov, A Bottle's Odyssey, commercial/infomercial
Noella Borie, Faceless Neil - Out of the Darkness, animation
Pauline Egan (Canada), Through the Pane, women filmmakers, lead actor, lead actress, original score, script/writer, creativity/originality and direction
Pete Riski (United Kingdom), Here With Me, short film
Schenk Productions, Inc., Mistress, short film
Shiyan Feng, Cold Spring, women filmmakers
Stone House ProductionsAfterimages, film and actress leading 
Suzanne HargroveOlla Rae, short documentary
The Weinstein CompanyOperation Barn Owl, short film


Awards of Merit

Alex Medina (Cuba), Alejandrito y el Cuco, film
​Angelo Paleologos, House is Burning Down, music video and Mirror, music video
Ani-Bo Productions (Canada), Around the Bend, women filmmakers
Anna Arlanova (Russia), The Story of M, short film
Artem Makarevich (Russia)Mistake, direction
Atefeh Sadreddin (Canada), What About Joe, women filmmakers
BAK (Australia), Life and Perception, music video; and Life of Ink, music video
Big Soul Productions (Canada), Mohawk Midnight Runners, Native American/Aboriginal Peoples
Brett McPhearson - Regent University, The Owner, short film 
Bryan Ribeiro, Modieval, short film
Carl Bird McLaughlin, Subsurface Flow, short film
Carley Andrews (Australia), My African Home, short documentary
Christian Everhard, Ripple, short film
Christine Magdalene, Finders Keepers, film
Connor Hastings, Trail of Light, short film
Daysha Edewi, My Schizophrenic Existence: Examining Blackness in Personal and Academic Spaces, African American
Derek Kent, The Hero Super, pilot program/series
Dooboo's Take Films (South Korea), Electric Heart Part 2, music video
Douglas Wood, Entanglement, short film
Emma Catalfamo (Canada), Mains, experimental
EPC Productions, Narcissist, short film
First Fruits Entertainment, LLC, King's Heart, Christian
Geun Chung (Korea), Trapped, short film
Graham Gall (Australia), Pine Island, short film
Gustavo Massola (Brazil), Heaven of Cherubs, Latin American/Latino/Hispanic
H2 Crew Productions, Officer Down, short; actress leading and direction
Happy Fun Time Industries, LLCStop Traffick, liberation/social justice/protest
Hashim Sharaf (Bahrain), A Human, disability issues
Ivan Lopatin (Russia), Two For the Bride, short film
James Boo1 Minute Meal, webisode/internet programming
James Marshall (Australia), Keys, tube length videos
Jason Tostevin, I Owe You, short film
Jennifer Berky, Amusement, television
Jessica Kavana Dornbusch, Snap, women filmmakers
Jim Rothman, Minutes, short film
Jorge Bortolussi (Mexico), Comerte a Besos, Latin American/Latino/Hispanic
Joseph Valentinetti, Wanted, public service programming/psa
Kevin Machate, #RIP, short film
KujoFilm, Just Me and All of You, short film
Laura Enem, The Loonies, webisode/internet programming
Laura Valtorta, Disability, women filmmakers
Les Is More Productions, Walt Disney, Innovator, editing; Verdugo Hills Turns 40, editing; and A Century of Flight, editing
Lew Osteen, .53, short film
Lia De Luca Movie (Switzerland), Reward, documentary
Lorenzo Guarnieri (Italy), Sonia's Story, short film
Ludovica Lirosi (Italy), Desesperados, webisode/internet programming
Luke WilkeningThe Pajama Bandits, short film
Marina Loos, Fatty, short film
Mark Gendala (Australia)The Betrayal, short film
Matt Harbert, Where Are We, women filmmakers
Michael Gunter, The Long Drive Goodnight, short film; and Chutes and Gates, short film
Misfit Media (Germany), Let Go, short film
Miss Mott Media, LLC, SanFranLand, webisode/internet programming
Mohammed Jassim (Bahrain)Person's Life, short film
Monica Torres Carrera, Living The Dream, webisode/internet programming
NBN ImageryShabadoo & Rigsby, short film
Nicholas Dobkin, Endgames, short film
Ninesky Studio (Canada), The Glimmering Light, short film
Patrick Longstreth, Egghead, experimental
Patty Parker MathesSeparate Rooms, short film
Peter Dimako, The Drug, short film
Pratap Rughani, (United Kingdom), Justine, documentary short
R/Com CreativeJr. Fire Inspector, educational/instructional; Family Escape Plan, educational/instructional; and Before the Barks, use of film/video for social change
Randall Turner, Roulette, short film
Rebecca Shoptaw, This Will Linger, filmmaker 17 years and younger
Reed Clement"I Don't Dance" - City City, music video
Rodrigue Hammal (Lebanon), Family Ties, short film
Roy Zafrani (Israel), On the Edge, short documentary
Sarah Nelson - American University, DisConnect, experimental
Sarah Swingley, Set in Stone, women filmmakers
SB Films, Adonis, short film
Sheri Heller, Let the Phoenix Rise!, liberation/social justice/protest
Stone House Productions, Afterimages, direction
Suresh K Goswami (India)My Heroes, short documentary
The Jahalin Association (Palestine), HIGH HOPES, liberation/social justice/protest and Native American/Aboriginal Peoples
The MY HERO Project, Saving The Canyon! with Mary Fegraus. short documentary; and The Kelp Lady, short documentary
Timothy Kay - Regent University, Helen, short film
Tom Skowronski, 11 Minutes, movie trailer
Vagabond Productions, Silly Love. The biologic base of romantic passion, short documentary
Yolanda CentenoZugzwang, children/family programming