Best Shorts
Celebrating short films, television and new media  worldwide.

Our mission is to promote our winning filmmakers.

Enter Now!
Click to download entry form
from Best Shorts website.
Deadline: June 13, 2014
Click to Submit
Withoutabox.

Past
Winners
Best
Shorts
News

We proudly comply with UFFO's Best Business Practices for Film Festivals.
Note: Withoutabox logos are trademarks of Withoutabox, a DBA of IMDb.com Inc. or its affiliates.

Best Shorts Competition Announces Latest Winners

Best of Show - CMM Productions (Malta), Hal Far Airfield, short documentary
Awards of Excellence

ABG Productions (United Kingdom)The Wishing Horse, short film
Andrew FergusonA Show of Hands, disability issues
Asset PicturesLeave Keys in Car, short film and leading actress
Caitlin Royse (Australia)Hard, women filmmakers
Chris EdgarSteve's Quest: The Musical, animation
Chris RoweThe Neighbor, short film
Christian Jaburg - DW Duetsche Welle (Germany)Wind Power - A New Course for Heligoland, documentary series
CMM Productions (Malta)Hal Far Airfield, research
Craig LeonModern Nature, short documentary and viewer impact: content/message delivery
Guerilla Wanderers FilmMoving Out, music video
Hallie BaumannHolding On, women filmmakers
Innovation Films (Israel)Short "Love", short film
James FeeneyKiller Kart, short film
John TaschnerLife's a Dive, filmmaker 17 years and younger
Kettlefish Productions, LTD (United Kingdom)Fare, short film
Marc-Andre Monten (Canada)Color Blind, short film
Mark Brocking (United Kingdom)The Double Cross, short film
Min Young Oh - The National Film and Television School (United Kingdom)The Gravedigger's Tale, animation
Napesni Motion PicturesFour Winds, Native American
Now TV (China)National Sports System, documentary series and Cancer Village, documentary series
Roy ZafraniThe Other Dreamers, disability issues
Santiago Claver - Academy of Art UniversityCallback, short film
Swinbourne University (Australia)Last Ditch, short film
Taj LewisThe Commute, disability issues
Taylor Made ShortsThe Co-Star: Master Acting Class, leading actress (Jeanne Taylor)
Toadie Boy AnimationRigg R Reet, animation
Toy Gun Films, Running Deer, Native American
Venkat KrishnanButterfly Dreams, short film and direction
Willona Productions, Burned, short film
Zeno FilmsBulletproof, short film

Awards of Merit

Air Visionary Production (China)The Help, short film
Alex Campili (United Kingdom)For Them, filmmaker 17 years and younger
Alexander Bermann (Germany)Momentum, short film
Alexander Preston (United Kingdom)Towards a Farm in Wales, short film
Alexander T. HwangOne Request, Asian American
Amber Studio (Russian Federation)Fish Day, short film
Anand VaneswaranSea of Tranquility, short film
Andrew PifkoGood Morning, music video
Anne McGrathSlushamed, women filmmakers
Asset PicturesLeave Keys in Car, leading actor
Attic PicturesGoldrush, short film
Bea SoongCantonese Style!, Asian American
Beady Little Eyes, LLCMelvin the Birder, children/family programming
Beard Force FilmsStraight Up: Tennessee Whiskey, short documentary
Ben FraternaleOff Script, short film
Billy HansonSurvivor Type, short film and leading actor (Gideon Emery)
Blonde Moment Productions, LLCLife Grows On, women filmmakers
Bluglass Pictures (United Kingdom)Viva, short documentary
Breaking and Entering, LLCBreaking & Entering, pilot program/series
Cali BondadTwin Lens, women filmmakers
Choke ProductionsHome Sweet Home, short film
Christian Jaburg - DW Duetsche Welle (Germany)Serengti -Toward an Uncertain Future, special purpose production
Christoph Schinko Film & Animation (Austria)A Bench's Tale, short film
Cleverish Media, Inc.The Antonym, women filmmakers
CMM Productions (Malta)Hal Far Airfield, dramatic impact and special effects: animation
Comeau Productions (Canada)The Level Below, short film
Common Fate ProductionsThe Choices We Make, short film
Crystal HoltSuperdate, filmmaker 17 and younger
Dan ReheuserTiny Champions, pilot program
Daniel Tomlinson - Southern Methodist UniversityWelcome Home, short film
David Whittet Films (New Zealand)Amiri's Child, movie trailer
Dirt Farm ProductionsAss.Assins, short film
Dixie FilmsThe Hermit, experimental
Dog-Eared Productions, Inc. (Canada)Margaret Finds Her Mojo, short film; and The Run, short film
Don't Give Up Your Day Job Productions (United Kingdom)Life's a Bitch, short film
Eleanna Santorinaiou (United Kingdom)Parson and Son, short film
Emanuele MichettiLove in the City, experimental
Eric Esser (Germany)Chaja & Mimi, short documentary
Fossil Fern Productions23 Reasons Why 23 Years is Enough, short documentary
Fricero Films (France), La Curée, direction
Gavin Talks to Strangers (Canada)Good Luck Have Fun: A Canadian "eSports" Story, short documentary
Guerilla Wanderers FilmsMoving Out, special efects: animation
Harm Weistra (Netherlands)Damaged Goods, gay/lesbian/transsexual
Harmony In Diversity ProductionsFidelity, short film
Ilana Morgan SchwartzRobots in Space, animation
Immediate Production (France)Remembering the Fallen, short film
Indie Light FilmsThe Father, Christian
Jaekae, LLCStall, short film
Jennifer Harrison, Sitter, women filmmakers
Jerry SangiulianoHello, Goodbye, experimental
Johnny Pickavance Productions, Ltd. (United Kingdom)Chimerical, short film
Judith CoppingerRed Deception, women filmmakers
Jyoti SinghSamosa, Asian American
Kathrin Lemke - DW Duetsche Welle (Germany)Germany by Scooter: 2473 Kilometers in 80 days, on-camera talent and action/adventure
Kathy Kasic, Enter the Wild, experimental
Keller Entertainment GroupMy Persian Family, pilot program/series
Koma Films (Canada)Douce Amère, short film
Koncept FilmsSeeds of a Generation, women filmmakers
Lady Parts Productions (Canada)Ednos, women filmmakers
Last Minute ProductionsValediction, women filmmakers
Mary NiederkornHomophonia, short film
Michael LowendickEmber, short film
Michael SalzhauerMy Beautiful Zombie, short film
Miranda Handford (Canada), Elevator, women filmmakers
Mohammed Jassim (Bahrain)The Power of Generations, experimental and Hodgkin's, short documentary
Morgan Peterson - Santa Monica CollegeI'll Take Care of You, women filmmakers
Nani Film/vidFame, LLCHallo New York, pilot program
Nicholas CalhounWish You Were..., short film
Now is Forever Productions (Canada)The Unforgettable Mistake, tube length videos
Now TV (China)Environmental War, documentary series
Odd Girl In EntertainmentStereotypically Me, Latin American/Latino/Hispanic
Padoing.de (Germany)Ivory Must Become Worthless, contemporary issues/awareness raising
Paul M. KellyMy Day, supporting actress (Patricia Randell as Marian)
Revek EntertainmentMolly's Method, women filmmakers
Rockin K Productions, The Chronicles of a Dead Man, short film
Ronja Jansz - Santa Monica CollegeFalling Like Fools, music video
Sabine Kuper-Busch (Turkey)Teargas and Graffiti, short documentary
SBFilmsMosden, experimental
Scripter FilmsPieces, short film
Sha HuangUnder Ground, gay/lesbian/transsexual
SheTroupe Production CompanyAirport Douchery: Boarding & Hoarding, gay/lesbian/transsexual
Sibling Films (United Kingdom)The Jigsaw, short film
Simon Shepherd Productions (Australia)Progenitor Cryptocides, short documentary
Smart Life Productions, S.R.O. (Slovakia)Monthlies, women filmmakers
Sojin Jenny Park - Savannah College of Art and Design35 Seconds of Sweetness, animation
Stanion Studios, LLCLove, And Other Devices, filmmaker 17 years and younger
Stanton Sandalo Cameron - Ringling College of Art and Design, Breed, animation
Stephanie ThorpeThe Ladies & The Gents, webisode
Sublime PicturesThe Briefcase, filmmaker 17 and younger
Swinbourne University (Australia)Last Ditch, casting; The Yellow Flag, art direction; and Silly Little Walk, viewer impact: motivational/inspirational
The Documentary GroupThe Right to Remain Silent: Miranda v. Arizona, educational/instructional
Thomas Lo (China)Shades of Rogue, short films
Tracia Producciones (Spain)How to Begin a Film about Javier Aguirre, short documentary
Trisha HovingThe Extras Club, webisode/internet programming
TV House FilmsPost Reality, tube length videos
Ty CoyleBaxter, animation
Upside FilmsParadise, short film
Victor VerhaegheCop-Doc, pilot program/series
Whit SpurgeonThe Interview, short film
Yang YangThis is Me, commercial/infomercial
Zijian MuOne Child, short documentary
CMM Productions (Malta)Hal Far Airfield, short documentary, traces the history of Hal Far Airfield. The film is impeccably researched and includes extensive original war time footage combined with re-enactments of Maltese Army Regiments and the British Royal Air Force. The Airfield’s location on Malta was of great strategic importance in the Mediterranean and during WWII it was one of the main targets of the Axis which dropped thousands of bombs yet never managed to close Hal Far Airfield. This carefully crafted, informative documentary was created by master filmmakers Chris and Maurice Micallef. It deserves a wide audience.
Join email list
News Flash: Oscars 2014!

 Our Best of Show winner Mr Hublot
won the Oscar for Best Animated Short Film. Link